Pre-session outlook for 02/09: VN-Index holds near its peak, cash flow continues to diverge

VN-Index

The morning session on 02/09 is likely to open cautiously, with the major indices holding steady from the previous session. Meanwhile, strong gainers such as SSB, TCD, SGT and VAF suggest that cash flow is still rotating into individual stocks rather than forming a broad-based breakout.

From a technical standpoint, VNINDEX is moving around its peak zone. The nearest support to watch is the 1,820–1,825 range, while short-term resistance sits around 1,835–1,840. The index is likely to retest its balance before a clearer direction emerges.

Notable developments across exchanges

Among the top gainers, VAF led with a 14.4% increase, followed by TCD up 9.1% and SSB up 6.9%. On the other side, CLW and CVT both fell 6.9%, while OGC dropped 6.8%.

SymbolExchangePriceChangeVolume
VAFHOSE22,300+14.4%100
TCDHOSE1,200+9.1%4,350,400
SSBHOSE17,100+6.9%4,905,600
CLWHOSE51,200-6.9%200
CVTHOSE25,100-6.9%10,000
OGCHOSE2,190-6.8%525,500

Standout stocks and liquidity

Liquidity is most concentrated in SHB with 77.7 million units, followed by VIX at 42.4 million and VPB at 28.7 million. This suggests cash flow still favors stocks with large trading volumes, while the sharply rising stocks are mainly isolated highlights.

From a technical perspective, CMF recorded a composite score of 88.4, leading the signal list, followed by TVN at 82.4 and IDP at 81.6. This group has a stronger signal base than the market average and will be worth monitoring if the market maintains its accumulation momentum.

SymbolComposite ScorePriceSupport LevelResistance Level
CMF88.4389,000388,800397,900
TVN82.49,5009,2009,700
IDP81.6295,000272,600304,700

HNX and UPCOM: still showing their own momentum

On HNX, HNXINDEX stood at 284.8 points; on UPCOM, UPCOMINDEX was at 127.5 points. Among the standout stocks, KSQ rose 11.1% and LDP rose 9.9% on HNX, while on UPCOM, QBS and DCT both gained 25.0%.

Short-term outlook

The most likely scenario for the morning session is consolidation around the reference level with high divergence. Attention should focus on how stocks nearing resistance, such as CMF, TVN and IDP, respond, along with those that broke out in the previous session.

Investors should closely watch the VNINDEX support zone at 1,820–1,825, while the nearest resistance lies at 1,835–1,840. If cash flow continues to favor individual stocks rather than spreading broadly, the market will likely keep moving in a divergent pattern in the short term.